Skip to content or main menu

Privacy Policy Treasures Insurance

“Our Commitment to You”

For over 50 years clients have entrusted Treasures Insurance to provide them with quality products and services in the Insurance Industry. Our commitment will continue to provide peace of mind when managing your personal and private information. This Privacy Policy outlines our conduct in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Our focus rests on protecting any confidential information we obtain in the course of our business of providing insurance products and services to you. And as such, we adhere to the following 10 guiding principles to ensure your information is protected.

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying Purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting Collection
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguard
  8. Openness
  9. Individual Access
  10. Challenging Compliance

1. Accountability

Protecting your privacy means that we keep your information and the business you do with us in strict confidence. It also gives you, the client, full control over how we obtain, use and give out your personal information.

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to be accountable for the Broker’s compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles. Any requests or inquiries in this regard may be made in writing to the following contact information below:

Privacy Officer
C/O Treasures Insurance
300, 14727 87 Avenue
Edmonton, AB T5R 4E5
Fax: (780) 451–2757
Email: privacy@treasuresinsurance.com

2. Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which client information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected. Such information may be identified orally or in writing, whenever practical to do so.

Common purposes for collection include:

  • Acquiring or renewing an insurance policy
  • Assessing the clients on-going needs for insurance
  • Assessing the clients needs for other products, such as financial products
  • Assuring client information is accurate & up-to-date
  • Protecting the broker against inaccuracy

3. Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required before we may collect, use or disclose your personal information, except where required or permitted by law.

By purchasing insurance through Treasures Insurance, it is necessary for you to provide personal information. By providing this information directly to us, you have consented to certain uses of that information.

We rely on the following actions by you as indication of your knowledge and consent:

  • by receipt of this Privacy Policy outlining our Identified Purposes, you provide your implied consent unless you notify us of the withdrawal of your consent;
  • you provide your implied consent when you voluntarily provide personal information
  • you provide your express consent when you complete a written, verbal or electronic application process;
  • we may also ask for your express consent for a specified purpose.
    We will not disclose your medical and health information, or your employment and income information, without your consent.

You may also choose to withdraw your consent. Such withdrawal may affect our ability to provide you with the same products and services that you have or would like to receive.

4. Limiting Collection

All personal information collected will be limited to that which is necessary to provide you with the appropriate products or services that you have requested. All information collected will be by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.
We Collect, Use & Disclose your personal Information for the following purposes:

  • offering and providing insurance products and services to you;
  • establishing and maintaining communications with you;
  • assessing and underwriting risks on a prudent basis;
  • facilitating your payment of premiums and fees;
  • assisting with the investigation of claims; detecting and preventing fraud or other illegal activities;
  • complying with the law or requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators.

Personal Information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. We keep your information only so long as we need it for the products and services you are using, to offer you new products and for any legal or regulatory requirements we may have to meet. We destroy your information when it is no longer needed.

6. Accuracy

Treasures Insurance strives to ensure that the personal information we have on file about you is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the Identified Purposes for which it is to be used. If any information needs to be updated or amended to reflect a change in your situation, we make every effort to update our records.

As a client, you are responsible for providing regular updates of personal information as changes arise throughout our working relationship for us to provide the appropriate insurance coverage.

You can check your information to verify, update and correct it, and to have any obsolete information removed. We may ask you to put your request in writing.

7. Safeguards

Your personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Whether in electronic or paper-based format Treasures Insurance maintains strict security systems to safeguard your personal information in its custody or under its control from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, or disposal.

As well, when we no longer need your personal information, we will take as much precaution to destroy it as we do when storing it.

Our employees are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. As a condition of employment, our employees are required to sign a confidentiality agreement binding them to this responsibility, which governs their actions, even if they leave or retire from Treasures Insurance.

We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information and reinforce the importance of complying with them.

In the event that we transfer your personal information to a third party, we contractually require any person or organization providing products or services on our behalf to protect our customers’ confidentiality in a manner consistent with our own internal measures, or as required by law.

8. Openness

We will make readily available to individuals specific information about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information, which is under our control.

You can download our Privacy Policy in PDF Format HERE.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, you can access your personal information that we have on file to verify the accuracy and completeness of the information, and have it amended as is appropriate.
To request access, please send your written request to Treasures Insurance Privacy Officer, stating as specifically as possible which personal information you are requesting.

We will respond to such requests within 30 days or advise you if additional time is required to respond to your request.
Treasures Insurance may charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information, but only after first advising you of the approximate cost.

There are a few instances where we will not be able to provide some of the personal information we hold about you. These include, but are not limited to:

  • the information is protected by any legal privilege
  • granting access would reveal confidential commercial information
  • doing so would reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual
  • the information was collected for purposes related to an investigation or legal proceeding
  • the information is generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process
  • or the information would likely reveal personal information about another individual.

If we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will always explain the reason why.

10. Challenging Compliance

If you have a question or complaint related to this Personal Information Policy or any of our procedures, contact our Privacy Officer.

You will be asked to complete the Request/Complaint Form, which requires basic information and a description of the nature of the request/complaint.

You can submit the completed Request/Complaint Form to our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer C/O Treasures Insurance
300, 14727 87 Avenue
Edmonton, AB T5R 4E5
Phone: (780) 452–4405
Toll Free: 1–800-450–4405
Fax: (780) 451–2757
Email: privacy@treasuresinsurance.com

If we do not resolve your questions or complaint to your satisfaction, you may address your concerns to:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Phone: (613) 995–8210
Toll-free: 1–800-282–1376
Fax: (613) 947–6850
Website:info@privcom.gc.ca

“The relationship has been established. You know the history of our company and we trust that you are taking care of all our needs.”

~Touch Canada

Contact Us